Type to search

Home Flashbox Movies & TV News & Updates

Emmy Awards 2021: The Complete Winners List

Who’s going home with the gold tonight? Our breakdown of the winners of the 73rd annual Primetime Emmys

Rolling Stone Sep 20, 2021

Brett Goldstein — from 'Ted Lasso' — at the 73rd Emmy Awards. Photo: Cliff Lipson/CBS ©2021 CBS

Share this:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Crown


The Boys

Bridgerton

The Handmaid’s Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series
Ted Lasso
Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15


Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

The Queen’s Gambit

I May Destroy You


Mare of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton
Billy Porter – Pose

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Uzo Aduba – In Treatment
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
Mj Rodriguez – Pose
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy – Shameless
Kenan Thompson – Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Jean Smart – Hacks
Aidy Bryant – Shrill
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney – Mom

Traces Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited, Anthology Series or Movie
Ewan McGregor – Halston
Paul Bettany – WandaVision
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Lin-Manuel MIranda – Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Tobias Menzies – The Crown

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Max Minghella – The Handmaid’s Tale
Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale
O.T. Fagbenle – The Handmaid’s Tale
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan – This is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Gillian Anderson – The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Madeline Brewer – The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country
Emerald Fennell – The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
Carl Clemons-Hopkins – Hacks
Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser – The Kominsky Method

Jeremy Swift – Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez – The Flight Attendant
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown

Thomas Brodie-Sangster – The Queen’s Gambit

Daveed Diggs – Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu – I May Destroy You
Jonathan Groff – Hamilton
Anthony Ramos – Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Hamilton
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision

Moses Ingram – The Queen’s Gambit

Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown

Phillipa Soo – Hamilton

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown (“War”)
Steven Canals, Pose (“Series Finale”)
Benjamin Caron, The Crown (“Fairytale”)
Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian (“Chapter 9: The Marshal”)
Liz Garbus, The Handmaid’s Tale (“The Wilderness”)
Julie Anne Robinson, Bridgerton (“Diamond of the First Water”)

Also See  Abhay Nayampally's Debut Album is a Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Peter Morgan, The Crown (“War”)
Yahlin Chang, The Handmaid’s Tale (“Home”)
Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian (“Chapter 16: The Rescue”)
Dave Filoni, The Mandalorian (“Chapter 13: The Jedi”)
Misha Green, Lovecraft Country (“Sundown”)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock and Our Lady J, Pose(“Series Finale”)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Lucia Aniello, Hacks (“There Is No Line”)
Zach Braff, Ted Lasso (“Biscuits”)
James Burrows, B Positive (“Pilot”)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso (“The Hope That Kills You”)
Susanna Fogel, The Flight Attendant (“In Case of Emergency”)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso (“Make Rebecca Great Again”)
James Widdoes, Mom (“Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, Hacks (“There Is No Line”)
Maya Erskine, PEN15 (“Play”)
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly, Ted Lasso (“Pilot”)
Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly, Ted Lasso (“Make Rebecca Great Again”)
Meredith Scardino, Girls5eva (“Pilot”)

Outstanding Directing in a Limited, Anthology Series or Movie

Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit
Barry Jenkins, The Underground Railroad
Michaela Coel and Sam Miller, I May Destroy You (“Ego Death”)
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Sam Miller, I May Destroy You (“Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)
Matt Shakman, WandaVision
Craig Zobel, Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Laura Donney, WandaVision (“Previously On”)
Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit
Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, WandaVision (“All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)
Brad Ingelsby, Mare of Easttown
Jac Schaeffer, WandaVision (“Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”)

Also See  ‘Loki’ Premiere Steps Into the MCU Time Machine

Outstanding Variety Talk Series


Last Week Tonight
 with John Oliver
Conan


The Daily Show
 with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Amber Ruffin Show
Saturday Night Live
A Black Lady Sketch Show
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live
A Black Lady Sketch Show


Outstanding Competition Program

Ru Paul’s Drag Race
Amazing Race

Nailed It!


Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Hamilton
Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 — Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Special 2020
Celebrating America: An Inauguration Night Special

63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show
The Oscars

Share this:
Tags:

You Might also Like