Type to search

Home Flashbox News & Updates

Pentagram, Menwhopause, Undying Inc. Score Big At Jack Daniel’s Annual Rock Awards Nominations

Pentagram lead the field with seven nominations, Menwhopause and Undying Inc. follow with six each.

Shawn Fernandes Jan 10, 2012
Share this:

The nominations for the Jack Daniels Annual Rock Awards 2011 are out!

Mumbai indie godfathers Pentagram lead the field with a massive seven nominations, including Best Band, Best Album (for Bloodywood), Best Song and nominations for every single member of the band!

Delhi alt-rockers Menwhopause and Delhi metal act Undying Inc. also came out on top with six nominations a piece.

This year’s Jack Daniel’s Annual Rock Awards is set to be even bigger; the winner in the Best Band category will win five lakh rupees!

Voting is now open to you, the fans. To vote for your favourite band, click here: www.jdrockawards.com. The Jack Daniel’s Annual Rock Awards ceremony will take place on the 23rd of February at Mehboob Studios in Mumbai.

Jack Daniel’s Annual Rock Awards 2011 Nominees:

Best Band

1. Indian Ocean
2. Menwhopause
3. Pentagram
4. Peter Cat Recording Co
5. Undying Inc

Best Album

1. Dischordian ”“ The Feni Farm Riot
2. Indian Ocean – 16/330 Khajoor Road
3. Menwhopause – Easy
4. Pentagram – Bloodywood
5. Undying Inc ”“ Aggressive World Dynasty

Best Song

1. Eccentric Pendulum ”“ Mathematicians Of Ambient Waters
2. Indian Ocean ”“ Darte Ho
3. Menwhopause – Easy
4. Pentagram ”“ Tomorrow’s Decided
5. Peter Cat Recording Co ”“ Clown on the 22nd Floor
6. Sky Rabbit ”“ I Become I
7. The Circus – F.O.P.S
8. Undying Inc – Xenophobe

Best Vocalist [Male]

1. Kishore Krishna – Adam & The Fish Eyed Poets
2. Garreth D’Mello – Dischordian
3. Siddharth Basrur – Goddess Gagged
4. Vishal Dadlani – Pentagram
5. Raxit Tewari – Sky Rabbit
6. Shashank Bhatnagar – Undying Inc

Also See  Ahmedabad’s Mukt Adapt India’s Poetry Greats for Debut Album ‘Jogi’

Best Vocalist [Female]

1. Subhadra Kamath – Fire Exit
2. Pragnya Wakhlu
3. Suchitra Pillai
4. Samara C – The Ska Vengers

Best Guitarist

1. Arjun Mulky & Faheemul Hasan – Eccentric Pendulum
2. Prashant Shah – Exhumation
3. Anup Kutty – Menwhopause
4. Randolph Correia – Pentagram
5. Biswarup Gupta – Undying Inc

Best Bassist

1. Ruell Barretto – Bombay Bassment
2. Randeep Singh – Menwhopause
3. Makarand Mane – Pentagram
4. Siddharth Shah – Sky Rabbit
5. Abhinav Chaudhary – The Circus

Best Drummer

1. Vibhas Venkatram – Eccentric Pendulum
2. Hemendra Nath- Menwhopause
3. Shiraz Bhattacharya – Pentagram
4. Harsh Karangale – Sky Rabbit
5. Yuvraj Sen Gupta – Undying Inc

Best Keyboardist

1. Jason Zachariah – Allegro Fudge
2. Akshat Taneja – Arcane Deception
3. Vikram Ashok – Franks Got the Funk
4. Jonathan Wesley – Slain
5. Stefan Kaye – The Ska Vengers

Jack Daniel’s Annual Rock Awards 2011 Nominees:

Best Band

1. Indian Ocean
2. Menwhopause
3. Pentagram
4. Peter Cat Recording Co
5. Undying Inc

Best Album

1. Dischordian ”“ The Feni Farm Riot
2. Indian Ocean – 16/330 Khajoor Road
3. Menwhopause – Easy
4. Pentagram – Bloodywood
5. Undying Inc ”“ Aggressive World Dynasty

Best Song

1. Eccentric Pendulum ”“ Mathematicians Of Ambient Waters
2. Indian Ocean ”“ Darte Ho
3. Menwhopause – Easy
4. Pentagram ”“ Tomorrow’s Decided
5. Peter Cat Recording Co ”“ Clown on the 22nd Floor
6. Sky Rabbit ”“ I Become I
7. The Circus – F.O.P.S
8. Undying Inc – Xenophobe

Also See  10 Life Lessons You Pick Up When You're in a Rock Band

Best Vocalist [Male]

1. Kishore Krishna – Adam & The Fish Eyed Poets
2. Garreth D’Mello – Dischordian
3. Siddharth Basrur – Goddess Gagged
4. Vishal Dadlani – Pentagram
5. Raxit Tewari – Sky Rabbit
6. Shashank Bhatnagar – Undying Inc

Best Vocalist [Female]

1. Subhadra Kamath – Fire Exit
2. Pragnya Wakhlu
3. Suchitra Pillai
4. Samara C – The Ska Vengers

Best Guitarist

1. Arjun Mulky & Faheemul Hasan – Eccentric Pendulum
2. Prashant Shah – Exhumation
3. Anup Kutty – Menwhopause
4. Randolph Correia – Pentagram
5. Biswarup Gupta – Undying Inc

Best Bassist

1. Ruell Barretto – Bombay Bassment
2. Randeep Singh – Menwhopause
3. Makarand Mane – Pentagram
4. Siddharth Shah – Sky Rabbit
5. Abhinav Chaudhary – The Circus

Best Drummer

1. Vibhas Venkatram – Eccentric Pendulum
2. Hemendra Nath- Menwhopause
3. Shiraz Bhattacharya – Pentagram
4. Harsh Karangale – Sky Rabbit
5. Yuvraj Sen Gupta – Undying Inc

Best Keyboardist

1. Jason Zachariah – Allegro Fudge
2. Akshat Taneja – Arcane Deception
3. Vikram Ashok – Franks Got the Funk
4. Jonathan Wesley – Slain
5. Stefan Kaye – The Ska Vengers

Share this:
Tags:

You Might also Like