Type to search

Home Flashbox News & Updates

Oscars 2021: The Complete Winners List

Your guide to all of the movies, filmmakers and performers going home with the gold on Oscar night

Rolling Stone Apr 26, 2021

Daniel Kaluuya, winner of the award for best actor in a supporting role for "Judas and the Black Messiah," poses in the press room at the Oscars on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station in Los Angeles. Photo: Chris Pizzello/AP

Share this:

Best Picture
Nomadland
The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen – Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Also See  Premiere: Delhi NCR Singer-Songwriter Piya Podder's Mournful Ballad 'Tornado'

Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Collective

Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
Time

Best Animated Feature Film
Soul
Onward

Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers

Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Nomadland
One Night in Miami…
The White Tiger

Best Cinematography
Mank
Judas and the Black Messiah
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing
Sound of Metal
The Father

Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design
Mank
The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Tenet

Best Sound
Sound of Metal
Greyhound

Mank
News of the World
Soul

Best Original Song
“Fight For You” – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas (Judas and the Black Messiah)
“Hear My Voice” – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
“Husavik” – Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)
“Lo Si (Seen) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini (The Life Ahead)
“Speak Now” – Leslie Odom Jr., Sam Ashworth (One Night in Miami…)

Best Original Score
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard

Also See  Watch Shimla Singer-Songwriter Jasmine Chandla’s Sorrowful Look at Kashmir on ‘Aaj Bhool Gaye’

Best Visual Effects
Tenet
Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan

Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Emma.

Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Emma.

Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Short Film Live Action
Two Distant Strangers
Feeling Through

The Letter Room
The Present
White Eye

Best Animated Short
If Anything Happens I Love You
Burrow

Genius LociIf
Opera
Yes-People

Best Documentary Short
Collette
A Concierto Is a Conversation
Hunger War
Do Not Split
A Love Song for Latasha

From Rolling Stone US.

Share this:
Tags:

You Might also Like